Accident Summary Nr: 98870.015 - Employee is cut by saw and receives deep laceration to arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254403.015 | 08/09/2017 | 321912 | Snavely Forest Products Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was remanufacturing lumber. This work included removing defects from pre-cut lumber with an "upcut" or "pop up" saw. The employee was adjusting the position of the lumber between cuts when his foot activated the saw and the guard came down on his left forearm as he was sliding the wood. The 18-inch blade popped up from the cutting table and contacted his arm, cutting to the bone. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254403.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |