Accident Summary Nr: 98869.015 - Worker is struck by beam and his leg/ankle fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262618.015 | 09/08/2017 | 238120 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection and fabrication company, was engaged in equipment maintenance. He was performing a drill bit changeover on a Voortman machine when the drill bit fell onto the floor. Employee #1 crossed over the machine conveyor, and at the same moment a beam was ejected. The beam struck his right leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his right leg and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262618.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |