Accident Summary Nr: 98865.015 - Worker falls through skylight, fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245911.015 | 07/11/2017 | 238160 | Gardner Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a manufacturing plant. It was his first day on the job. Employee #1 was on the building's metal roof and installing purlin clips. As he moved along the roof, he stepped onto a skylight area and fell, landing on an approximately 5-foot tall stack of pallets and then rolling off and down to the ground, a fall height of approximately 26 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1245911.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |