Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98862.015 - Employee Is Evacuating Hotel Room During Flood And Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 98862.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262566.01509/08/2017721110Omni Hotels Management Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was sleeping within a hotel room and was called to evacuate the hotel due to rising waters during Hurricane Harve y. The employee used an elevator that led her to the basement and drowned due t o rising waters.

Keywords: drown, drowning, elevator, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262566.015 48 F Fatality Hotel clerks