Accident Summary Nr: 98861.015 - Worker falls from roof, fractures arm and elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262056.015 | 09/07/2017 | 238910 | North Counties Development Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in waterproofing at a building worksite. He was on the roof and applying caulking to metal seams when he slipped and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his right arm and elbow, and lacerations to his left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1262056.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |