Accident Summary Nr: 98858.015 - Employee is struck by steel pipes and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262552.015 | 09/08/2017 | 332812 | Steel Painters Industrial Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was loading five 20 inch diameter steel pipes that were 40 feet long onto a flat-bed trailer and weighed approximately 8,000 lbs each. While standing on the trailer, the employee was putting chocks down to prevent the pipes from rolling. The employee was struck by the pipes when the trailer tilted due to the ground giving way underneath it, causing the pipes to roll over the employee. The employee was crushed by the pipes rolling over him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262552.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |