Accident Summary Nr: 98855.015 - Employee trips and receives second degree burns on feet from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262500.015 | 09/07/2017 | 331314 | Tennessee Aluminum Processors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:38 a.m. on September 3, 2017, an employee was required to stand out in front of a rotary furnace to setup molds that needed to be poured in with aluminum. This pour was the last pour of the day and was a special pour for engine blocks, which required the employee to cleanout the furnace. The employee used a trough "Banjo" to pour the first two molds that were the furthest away from the furnace. Then the employee got on the seven interior molds and was pushing the trough "Banjo". While pushing the trough "Banjo" it jarred causing the employee to be pushed backwards toward the two poured molds, resulting in the employee falling over the molds and receiving second degree burns to his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262500.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |