Accident Summary Nr: 98846.015 - Poultry processing employee fractures fingers in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251286.015 | 07/31/2017 | 311615 | Koch Foods |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was working for a poultry processor. He was supervising maintenance workers. He stuck his hand in a machine that was not locked out. An auger in the machine either was moving or began moving. The employee sustained the fracture of bones in two fingers and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251286.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, personal service occupations |