Accident Summary Nr: 98843.015 - Employee requires amputation of fingers after electrical sho

Accident Summary Nr: 98843.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262354.01509/07/2017237130Michels Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a utility contractor, was engaged in electrical power transmission work. He was working from an elevated bucket of a boom truck and installing an electrical riser conductor on a power pole. The conductor he was holding came into contact with a live 14.4 kilovolt power line. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock and burns to both hands. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. His injuries were severe and required amputation of multiple fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Boom Truck, Burn, Construction, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Finger, PPE, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1262354.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: