Accident Summary Nr: 98841.015 - Worker incurs multiple injuries when forklift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262309.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238140 | G & P Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was operating a forklift at a building construction site. He was lifting material up to a hydro-mobile scaffold. The forklift became unstable, rolled over, and fell down into the building's basement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his left arm and ribs and lacerations to his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262309.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |