Accident Summary Nr: 98837.015 - Employee is cutting deli meat on slicer and lacerates hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255521.015 | 08/15/2017 | 445110 | Food Lion, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was slicing deli meat using a Bizerba Slicer GSP HD. The employee's left hand touched the cutting blade while it was in operation and suffered a laceration. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255521.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |