Accident Summary Nr: 98835.015 - Employee touches energized wire and is shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1249821.015 | 07/24/2017 | 238210 | Sprig Electric Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working in a building's corridor. He was changing the direction of an exit sign. As he attached the exit sign to the ceiling, Employee #1 touched an energized wire. He received an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1249821.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |