Accident Summary Nr: 98833.015 - Worker falls from planter box and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254497.015 | 08/14/2017 | 236220 | Mcguire And Hester |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was rigging an 18-foot tall palm tree in preparation for hoisting and moving it from a planter box to another location approximately 20 feet away. Employee #1 climbed on top of the planter box to double check his rigging. As he descended from the box, he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254497.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |