Accident Summary Nr: 98831.015 - Employee is cleaning gum build-up from cylinder and crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262158.015 | 08/28/2017 | 322232 | Tension Envelope Corp |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 19, 2017, an employee was cleaning a gum build-up off the cylinders of the R2 527 WEB folding machine. The employee removed the guards that cover the cylinders, wrapped a small rag around his hand, and began pressing the start/stop buttons to inch the cylinders. The employee's rag was pulled into the machine along with his right hand pinky. The employee amputated the tip of his pinky and was transported to the Inland Valley Medical Center where he was hospitalized for twelve hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262158.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |