Accident Summary Nr: 98830.015 - Employee fell while performing a roof patch on a canopy

Accident Summary Nr: 98830.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262140.01509/07/2017238160M. M. Schranz Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a roofing company, were doing roofing repair work at a four story multifamily residential building. They were caulking the flashing of a canopy above a garage. Employee #1 stepped off the canopy and fell, a fall height of 11.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1262140.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: