Accident Summary Nr: 98829.015 - Employee sustains lacerations and fractures when struck by f

Accident Summary Nr: 98829.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1262125.01508/01/2017335311Farbacher Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press brake. A spare die that was stored on top of the hydraulic press brake fell, and struck Employee #1, causing lacerations and broken bones in his right leg, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Die, Falling Object, Fracture, Hydraulic Press, Laceration, Leg, Press Brake, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1262125.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.