Accident Summary Nr: 98828.015 - Worker falls from ladder inside water tower and incurs fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262113.015 | 09/05/2017 | 238320 | O & J Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a protective coatings company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a water tower. He was descending an interior ladder when he lost his footing and fell to an intermediate platform, a fall height of 15 to 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of a vertebra and his ankle. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 did not use snap hooks to prevent falling during his descent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262113.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |