Accident Summary Nr: 98824.015 - Worker operating impact driver incurs finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1262018.015 | 09/06/2017 | 238110 | Gordy'S Concrete Pumping Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete services company, was working at a job site. He was operating an impact driver when the rotating part made contact with his finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1262018.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |