Accident Summary Nr: 98823.015 - Employee sustains fractures when foot is run over by electri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261272.015 | 09/07/2017 | 424410 | Chambers & Owen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a Linde Model EWR60-02, and Serial Number 2692-2949, heavy duty ride-on electric pallet truck at a wholesale distribution and warehouse facility. As she was backing the loaded pallet truck down the V-aisle, she stopped to place the load in a perpendicular aisle. Employee #1 stepped off of the operator platform of the pallet truck, while holding onto the steering tiller, with her hand still on the controls. The employee inadvertently actuated the controls after stepping onto the floor. The pallet truck ran over her right foot, pinning it between the pallet truck and a pallet. Employee #1 sustained fractures and soft tissue damage to her right foot. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261272.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |