Accident Summary Nr: 98809.015 - Employee loses control of vehicle and is killed during crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261840.015 | 09/06/2017 | 113310 | Flying K Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 6, 2017, an employee wass driving a loaded water truck on a haul road. The employee lost control of the vehicle after hitting some rocks on the side of the road causing the front tire on the passenger side of the vehicle to deflate. The truck left the road surface, rolled onto the passenger side, and hit a pint tree, crushing the cab of the truck. The employee suffered multiple skull fractures, brain lacerations, and other body injuries, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261840.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |