Accident Summary Nr: 98808.015 - Employee falls when scaffold collapses, injures ankle, wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261830.015 | 09/07/2017 | 238310 | West Coast Drywall & Company Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, the foreman, both employed by a paint and drywall company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a new two-story residence. Their company had been hired to paint the house's exterior. Both noticed that the scaffolding erected by another subcontractor seemed unsteady but went ahead with their painting. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was working from the top story of the scaffold on the front left side of the building and masking the fascia near the highest point of the roof. Coworker #1 was working from a separate scaffold at the back of the house. The scaffold on which Employee #1 was working collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right foot/ankle and ligament damage to his left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261830.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |