Accident Summary Nr: 98806.015 - Employee is caught in power press and received degloving of

Accident Summary Nr: 98806.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245977.01507/17/2017332322April Steel Processing

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 15, 2017, an employee was cleaning material feed rollers on of mechanical power press blanking line. While performing the cleaning task, the material feed rollers were not de-energized. A coworker asked the employee to jog the rollers pulling his hand between the upper and lower material feed rollers. The employee had his finger, hand, and arm degloved with amputation of two fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245977.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified