Accident Summary Nr: 98804.015 - Employee falls, striking her right eye on a door handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261265.015 | 09/06/2017 | 445110 | Price Chopper Supermarkets |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1 was in the training room getting supplies. She heard the phone ringing, turned to get it, and lost her balance. The employee tripped and fell, hitting her right eye on the door handle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery and stitches to her right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261265.015 | 36 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |