Accident Summary Nr: 98804.015 - Employee falls, striking her right eye on a door handle

Accident Summary Nr: 98804.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261265.01509/06/2017445110Price Chopper Supermarkets

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1 was in the training room getting supplies. She heard the phone ringing, turned to get it, and lost her balance. The employee tripped and fell, hitting her right eye on the door handle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery and stitches to her right eye.

Keywords: Door, Eye, Fall, Lost Balance, Struck Against, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261265.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Cashiers