Accident Summary Nr: 98802.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98802.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261787.01509/07/2017238160Sta Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on September 6, 2017, an employee was performing some coping operations from a flat roof on top of a commercial building. The employee fell 35 feet from the room to the ground. The employee was taken to Holy Cross Hospital by ambulance and later died from blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1261787.015 42 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: