Accident Summary Nr: 98801.015 - Supervisor's foot is struck when staircase slips off lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261788.015 | 09/07/2017 | 238190 | Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 17, 2017, Employee #1, a supervisor, and Coworker #1, both employed by a steel erection company, were moving a steel staircase at a multiemployer construction project, a commercial building. Employee #1 was directing Coworker #1, who was operating a forklift to move the staircase. The staircase slipped off the forklift and struck Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and his injured foot was treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261788.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |