Accident Summary Nr: 98800.015 - Employee collapses from heat stroke and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98800.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261761.01509/07/2017484210Mov2day Sarasota, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was moving furniture and household goods during a hot day. The employee collapsed on the stairs from heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261761.015 24 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.