Accident: 98797.015 - Employee Is Hospitalized After Fall From Dumpster
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1261743.015 | 09/07/2017 | Dimensional Design, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on August 28, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were dumping debris into a large dumpster. Employee #1 climbed onto the dumpster and stood on the e dge, approximately 70 inches from the floor. As he was guiding a large piece of debris, which was taking up most of the space of the dumpster, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. The employee hit his head, right shi n and left ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1261743.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |