Accident Summary Nr: 98797.015 - Employee is hospitalized after fall from dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261743.015 | 09/07/2017 | 541850 | Dimensional Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 28, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were dumping debris into a large dumpster. Employee #1 climbed onto the dumpster and stood on the edge, approximately 70 inches from the floor. As he was guiding a large piece of debris, which was taking up most of the space of the dumpster, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. The employee hit his head, right shin and left ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261743.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |