Accident Summary Nr: 98794.015 - Employee's foot and leg is lacerated when caught in lawnmowe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261719.015 | 09/07/2017 | 561311 | Job1usa, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 11:15 a.m. on August 31, 2017, an employee was training a coworker how to use a sit-down, zero-radius lawn mower. As the employee was reaching to show the coworker which lever to use to turn right. The zero turn lever was moved which caused the mower to turn and run over the employee's foot. The employee sustained lacerations to the foot and lower leg. The guard on the mower was open. The incident occurred outdoors and weather was not a factor. There were no other witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261719.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |