Accident Summary Nr: 98794.015 - Employee's foot and leg is lacerated when caught in lawnmowe

Accident Summary Nr: 98794.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261719.01509/07/2017561311Job1usa, Inc.

Abstract: AT 11:15 a.m. on August 31, 2017, an employee was training a coworker how to use a sit-down, zero-radius lawn mower. As the employee was reaching to show the coworker which lever to use to turn right. The zero turn lever was moved which caused the mower to turn and run over the employee's foot. The employee sustained lacerations to the foot and lower leg. The guard on the mower was open. The incident occurred outdoors and weather was not a factor. There were no other witnesses.

Keywords: Foot, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261719.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm