Accident Summary Nr: 98792.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Meat Cutting Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241136.015 | 06/20/2017 | 445110 | La-Ideal Market |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1, a butcher, was using a food grade meat cutting bandsaw. He used the bandsaw to cut a 4 in. by 6 in. piece of frozen pork into cubes. A patron called to him for assistance while he was using the saw. He turned to the patron while the saw was still running and it sliced off his left finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for the finger amputation and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241136.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |