Accident Summary Nr: 98788.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98788.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254729.01508/14/2017712110Ward Foundation Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 12, 2017, an employee along with his manager were utilizing a 24 foot extension ladder to address a water leak after a rain event. They decided to clean the roof gutters over the rear entrance and extended the ladder to 18 feet above a concrete walkway. While the manager supported the base of the ladder, the employee proceeded up the ladder. While cleaning the gutters the latches (dogs) from the upper ladder extension dislodged from the ladder base, causing the upper extension to collapse. This resulted in the employee falling backwards from a height of 18 feet, striking his torso on the ladder and his head on the concrete walkway. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Ladder, Ladder Hooks

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1254729.015 69 M Fatality