Accident Summary Nr: 98785.015 - Five employees are hospitalized after exposure to high level

Accident Summary Nr: 98785.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261641.01509/06/2017311412Monogram Appetizers, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 5, 2017, five employees were working near a ventilated natural gas fuel fryer system. All of the employees began experiencing headaches, nausea, weakness, and other symptoms. Approximately forty percent of the burner units for the natural gas fuel production fryer system had been replaced with the same burner units the day before. The ventilation system was not rebalanced after the burner unit replacements. The ventilations control system indicated the ventilation system was working correctly, but it was not keeping up with the carbon monoxide generated that was leaking from the fryer burner section into the employee work area. It was determined that the system needed additional fresh air to be used by the new burner units. A reported carbon monoxide reading of 313 ppm was taken in the area by responding fire fighters. All five employees were hospitalized overnight with elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels from exposure to carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Fatigue, Fryer, Headache, Natural Gas, Nausea, Toxic Atmosphere, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261641.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers
2 1261641.015 57 F Hospitalized injury Production inspectors, checkers and examiners
3 1261641.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers
4 1261641.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers
5 1261641.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers