Accident: 98784.015 - Employee Falls Through Floor Hole, Incurs Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1246842.015 | 07/05/2017 | M & A Projects Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as engaged in interior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project, a 2 6-story commercial building. He was cleaning up his work area when he went to r emove a floor hole cover. As he picked up the cover, he stepped forward and fel l into the hole, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services wer e called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1246842.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Interior masonry FatCause: |