Accident Summary Nr: 98782.015 - Employee is caught in street sweeper and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98782.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261644.01509/07/2017488490Rhino Services, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was following after a coworker who had paved a section of the road with a street sweeper. The employee pulled into a gas station to investigate some machine malfunctions and was crushed between the conveyor and hopper wall.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Hopper, Lockout/Tagout, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sweeper, Sweeper Arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261644.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction