Accident Summary Nr: 98782.015 - Employee is caught in street sweeper and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1261644.015 | 09/07/2017 | 488490 | Rhino Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was following after a coworker who had paved a section of the road with a street sweeper. The employee pulled into a gas station to investigate some machine malfunctions and was crushed between the conveyor and hopper wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1261644.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |