Accident Summary Nr: 98781.015 - Employee's left hand is crushed when caught in chain and spr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258798.015 | 09/06/2017 | 321999 | Springs Window Fashions |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a noise on the chain and sprocket drive. He had locked out the equipment, removed the guard, and then restarted the equipment. The employee had a rag in his hand, and when he got up, the rag was grabbed by the chain and sprocket and pulled his finger in. Employee #1 suffered a crushing laceration to his left hand index finger but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258798.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |