Accident Summary Nr: 98779.015 - Employee slips and falls from residential roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261446.015 | 09/06/2017 | 238160 | Briones Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:56 p.m. on September 5, 2017, an employee was tearing off old shingles from a residential structure. The employee was installing some metal flashing in a roof valley and slipped on a wet surface. The employee fell 17 feet from an 8-10/12 pitch roof to the ground alongside the driveway. The employee was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead by the ER doctor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 2 | 17 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261446.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |