Accident Summary Nr: 98779.015 - Employee slips and falls from residential roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98779.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261446.01509/06/2017238160Briones Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 5:56 p.m. on September 5, 2017, an employee was tearing off old shingles from a residential structure. The employee was installing some metal flashing in a roof valley and slipped on a wet surface. The employee fell 17 feet from an 8-10/12 pitch roof to the ground alongside the driveway. The employee was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead by the ER doctor.

Keywords: Fall, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   2 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1261446.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: