Accident Summary Nr: 98775.015 - Worker falls when scaffold tips over and incurs a leg fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260804.015 | 09/06/2017 | 238990 | Ace Sheetmetal Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a sheet metal company, was working at a multiemployer building construction site. He was installing a sheet metal cap on the top of the building's parapet. He was working from a 3 foot wide and 8 foot high scaffold, with the scaffold's working height increased by two ladders placed on the scaffold's platform and leaning against the building's wall. The scaffold tipped away from the building, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1260804.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |