Accident Summary Nr: 98774.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Stack Of Panels And Receives C

Accident Summary Nr: 98774.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244268.01506/28/2017238150Palms To Pines Mirror & Glass, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a facility that consisted of office building and yard with machine shop. The company was engaged in the business of installing glass windows and sliding doors in the residential structures. Employee #1 and two coworkers were loading a truck with insulated glass panels manually from a stack leaning against a wall. As Employee #1 grabbed and pulled a panel, the stack of panels fell on him. He suffered serious crushing injuries, including vertebral fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Panel, Struck By, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244268.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers