Accident Summary Nr: 98772.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed from head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261393.015 | 09/05/2017 | 238310 | Ruben Coria |
Abstract: At 1:06 p.m. on August 30, 2017, an employee was taking measurements for drywall to be cut and installed around window. The employee fell from the scaffold and struck the concrete floor, suffering a head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261393.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |