Accident: 98772.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed From Head Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1261393.015 | 09/05/2017 | Ruben Coria |
At 1:06 p.m. on August 30, 2017, an employee was taking measurements for drywall to be cut and installed around window. The employee fell from the scaffold and struck the concrete floor, suffering a head injury and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1261393.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: 14 FallHt:14 Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |