Accident Summary Nr: 98771.015 - Worker falls through covered hole and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261419.015 | 09/01/2017 | 238140 | Don'S Masonry, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the job at a multiemployer construction site. He went to sit down during his break. Employee #1 stepped on a hole covering and fell into a window well. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left fibula and tibia and lacerations to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261419.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |