Accident Summary Nr: 98768.015 - Employee is run over by a front end loader/tractor and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 98768.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1261432.01509/05/2017115210Barbara Larsen And James Hoffman

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on September 1, 2017 an employee was riding on the bucket of a Ford 250C front loader/tractor while it was being driven over an uneven surface on a dirt road. The employee fell from the bucket and was run over by the tractor tires. The employee sustained blunt injuries to his chest and upper extremities. The employee was taken to the Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Front End Loader, Run Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1261432.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction