Accident Summary Nr: 98765.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261417.015 | 09/05/2017 | 238390 | Perdomo Construction |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was checking some work completed by a coworker and leaned on a temporary guardrail. The employee fell 20 feet to the ground when the guardrail gave way and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1261417.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |