Accident Summary Nr: 98762.015 - Surveyor sickened by heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 98762.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246026.01507/06/2017236210Command Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in surveying work. He was working outside and using a distance wheel to measure distance. Employee #1 became ill from the day's heat. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for heat stroke.

Keywords: Construction, Heat, Heat Stroke, Measuring Device, Surveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246026.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Surveyor