Accident: 98760.015 - Employee Is Struck And Injured By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1235556.015 | 05/24/2017 | The Dutra Group |
At 3:30 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a marine construction and dredging company, were working at a shoreline development proje ct. Each worker was operating a CAT 349F excavator to offload dredging barges f rom a pier. The two excavators were approximately 15 to 20 feet apart, and they were being used to off load stockpiled material and move the material to a mutu al pile. The workers were swinging their excavator booms and buckets in opposin g directions. However, at the time of the incident, Coworker #1, after unloadin g his bucket, swung his excavator in such a way that it struck the cab of Employ ee #1's excavator. Employee #1 in the struck cab lost consciousness following t he collision. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported t o the hospital. He was admitted and treated for shoulder and neck pain attribut ed to cervical strain, abrasion to his head, and possible glass in his eyes.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1235556.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Dredging FatCause: |