Accident Summary Nr: 98760.015 - Employee is struck and injured by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1235556.015 | 05/24/2017 | 237990 | The Dutra Group |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a marine construction and dredging company, were working at a shoreline development project. Each worker was operating a CAT 349F excavator to offload dredging barges from a pier. The two excavators were approximately 15 to 20 feet apart, and they were being used to off load stockpiled material and move the material to a mutual pile. The workers were swinging their excavator booms and buckets in opposing directions. However, at the time of the incident, Coworker #1, after unloading his bucket, swung his excavator in such a way that it struck the cab of Employee #1's excavator. Employee #1 in the struck cab lost consciousness following the collision. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for shoulder and neck pain attributed to cervical strain, abrasion to his head, and possible glass in his eyes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1235556.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |