Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98754.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Excavator And Killed

Accident: 98754.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1256535.01509/06/2017Anderson Concrete

At 11:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee, owner, was attempting to take a C aterpillar 303.5E CR excavator off a trailer that was attached to a Ford F350 pi ckup truck. The pickup truck and trailer were parked on a sloping road in an un incorporated area. There was no blocking/chocking of wheels of the tires of the trailer and pickup truck. While the excavator was being moved on the trailer, t he pickup truck's back wheels lifted approximately 1 inch off the road; this ca used the pickup truck and trailer to roll down the road approximately 400 feet o r approximately 4 seconds until the trailer was stopped by trees. The trailer cr ashed into the trees and the owner was ejected from either the trailer or pickup truck and crushed under the trailer. The owner did not jump off the trailer or pickup truck while the trailer and pickup truck rolled down the road.

Keywords: chock, excavator, slope, struck against, trailer, wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1256535.015 57 M Fatality