Accident Summary Nr: 98753.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated when caught in a wood planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252479.015 | 07/13/2017 | 321113 | Paul M. Jones Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 was utilizing a wood planer machine to smooth a board that measured 1 inch by 4 inch by 14 feet. A section of the board was splintered and dangling at the end of the planer and would not feed through. Employee #1 grabbed the dangling piece of wood and feed it manually through the planer. The employee's right hand got caught in the machine's roller, sustaining a laceration across the palm, which resulted in the skin being removed from the dorsal side of the hand and the loss of two fingernails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252479.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |