Accident Summary Nr: 98752.015 - Employee contacts grinding wheel and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261334.015 | 09/05/2017 | 336214 | Alcom, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 2, 2017, an employee was grinding down a deep well socket on a pedestal mounted grinder. The socket was drawn into the grinding wheel and resulted in the amputation of one of the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261334.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |