Accident Summary Nr: 98751.015 - Employee is run over by lift's front tire and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261289.015 | 09/01/2017 | 713110 | Six Flags Great Adventure Llc |
Abstract: On September 2, 2017, an employee was walking while acting as a spotter for a moving articulating boom aerial lift. The employee was struck and run over by the lift's left front tire and suffered several broken bones as well as a crushed pelvis, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261289.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |