Accident Summary Nr: 98750.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 98750.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257485.01508/29/2017238170Cutler Builders, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential building. He was installing siding on a steep roof when he fell to the concrete driveway, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Steep Grade
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1257485.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: