Accident Summary Nr: 98750.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257485.015 | 08/29/2017 | 238170 | Cutler Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential building. He was installing siding on a steep roof when he fell to the concrete driveway, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1257485.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |