Accident Summary Nr: 98749.015 - The employee amputated her right index finger on the NBX Mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261311.015 | 09/05/2017 | 311821 | Shirley'S Cookie Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was cleaning the deposit head inside the NBX Machine with her right index finger. The employee amputated her finger when it was struck by the blade inside the hopper head. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261311.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |