Accident Summary Nr: 98747.015 - Backhoe operator sustains head injuries when struck by a "po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261261.015 | 09/05/2017 | 221112 | Seward Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 31, 2017, an employee was operating a JCB 4CX15-T back hoe. The unapproved attachment (poker) on the backhoe struck the operator's cab, breaking the window and struck the employee. The employee sustained head and face trauma including a fractured orbital bone and laceration. The employee also sustained a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261261.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |